CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A81244

Ms. Shirley J. Fessel
Source International
7 Theater Square
Louisville, KY 40202

RE: The tariff classification of braided and knitted clothesline from China.

Dear Ms. Fessel:

In your letters dated March 5, 1996, a you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 3/16 inch diameter cordage that will be imported in 100 foot lengths for use as clothesline. The first sample, item no. PC0202 is made of 65% polypropylene/ 35% nylon monofilaments, and it is of tubular braided construction without a core. The second sample, item no. TC830, is made of 60% polyester/40% cotton, and it is of tubular weft knit construction without a core.

The applicable subheading for the item no. PC0202 clothesline will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The item no. TC830 clothesline will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeter; other; of man-made fibers, in subheading 6002.20.6000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The braided and knitted cords fall within textile category designation 669 and 222, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. In your letter, you also state that Source International may use suppliers in Hong Kong and Taiwan. Products of these countries are also subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division